pacacentre.org.uk's Logo

Formerly: Pakistan Advice & Community Association

 

Sheffield Roma Network

`The Roma Voice'

There are between 6,000 and 7,000 Roma people living in Sheffield.

Because of the many issues and changes affecting the Roma as migrant workers, there is now a pressing need for the Sheffield Roma to start making their future as an established Sheffield Community and for the Sheffield Roma 'Voice' to be heard.

To help this change we aim to establish a Roma community network supported by a Sheffield Roma website, to help bring the Roma community together and open up two way communication between the Roma community and the City of Sheffield and its agencies.

We are looking for a representative group of Roma volunteers from across the city to act as contacts, linking the Roma people that they know and are in contact with, to the Sheffield Roma network.

Aims And Objectives

  • To make heard ‘the voice’ of the Sheffield Roma Community by linking the Roma communities in their various places of residence across Sheffield and creating a conduit for the Roma community to engage in meaningful two way communication with the various city agencies and organisations.

  • To help equalise their life chances and opportunities and to support and assist the Roma community’s integration into the wider Sheffield community.

  • To help develop the knowledge and confidence of members of the Roma community to represent their community on relevant governing boards, consultative and representative groups.

  • To accelerate the process of bringing the Roma community to a level of maturity and engagement where they can stand equal with other communities in their participation, representation and responsibility in and to, the city of Sheffield.

Roma Achievement Project

Congratulations to the Roma students attending the Roma Achievement Project with 100% Attendance.

For More Information visit: http://www.sheffieldromanetwork.com/

 

youtube logogoogle plustwitterfacebook