pacacentre.org.uk's Logo

Formerly: Pakistan Advice & Community Association

Pioneers: Made in Sheffield

Pioneers: Made in Sheffield is a video documentary created in partnership with One Day Without Us to reflect the work that the first generation Pakistani migrants did when they came to this country.

We can’t imagine the struggle and hardship they faced as a means to survive, this documentary I am sure is special to us all because it reflects true stories and there is no doubt in our mind that those who worked in the steel industry in bad working conditions should never be forgotten and all should be recognised so today is our way of making this happen.

The video documentary was shown at Firvale Community Hub Satuday 17th February 2018 to an audience of 90+ people with a buffet style discussion afterwards.

Feedback from the audience

"Great film about how many sacrifices our elders made.Good job", "Very well put together, appreiciated the case studies together with tangible images of our childhood with back2back terraced dwellings.", "very well done, good compliation of images and the accounts of elders", "Great peope, fantastic food and tremendous company".

All together it was a brilliant evening with a great turn out that lets us pay a tribute to the elders of the community and the strong foundations that have been built.

 

 

youtube logogoogle plustwitterfacebook